This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Finance.

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Finance.

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Prime Minister Stefan Löfven today received Jin Liqun, President of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Published

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) was established in January this year, and Sweden became a member at its first Annual Meeting in June. Mr Löfven and Mr Jin discussed the bank's strategic focus for the future.

Ann Linde, Jin Liqun and Stefan Löfven
Prime Minister Stefan Löfven received Jin Liqun, President of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank. Minister for EU Affairs and Trade Ann Linde also took part in the meeting. Photo: Victor Svedberg/Government Offices

Mr Löfven expressed the hope that the AIIB will be an institution with a clear focus on environmental and climate-resilient investments. Minister for EU Affairs and Trade Ann Linde also took part in the meeting. During his visit to Sweden, Mr Jin will also meet Minister for Finance Magdalena Andersson, representatives of Swedish companies at Business Sweden, and take part in a seminar at the Swedish Institute of International Affairs.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Finance.

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Finance.

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister.