This content was published in the period between 21 January 2019 and 8 July 2021

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, she was Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between the 5 February and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance since 5 February 2021.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, she was Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between the 5 February and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance since 5 February 2021.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation.

Several Ministers participated in commemorating Holocaust Remembrance Day on 27 January

Published

On Holocaust Remembrance Day January 27 several representatives from the Swedish Government participated in memorial services to honour the victims of the Holocaust and to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz-Birkenau.

  • Minister for Education Anna Ekström

    Minister for Education Anna Ekström at a memorial service arranged by the Jewish Community of Malmö in the Synagogue of Malmö.

    Photo: Government Offices

  • Prime Minister Stefan Löfven, Crown Princess Victoria, Speaker of the Riksdag Andreas Norlén and survivors of the Holocaust.

    Prime Minister Stefan Löfven, Crown Princess Victoria, Speaker of the Riksdag Andreas Norlén and survivors of the Holocaust at the memorial ceremony at Auschwitz-Birkenau.

    Photo: Maria Soläng/Government Offices

  • Minister for Home Affairs Mikael Damberg

    Minister for Home Affairs Mikael Damberg, Minister for Environment and Deputy Prime and Climate Isabella Lövin, Minister for Justice and Migration Morgan Johansson and Minister for Financial Markets and Housing Per Bolund also participated at the ceremony in the Great Synagogue.

    Photo: Ninni Andersson/Government Offices

  • Minister for Environment and Deputy Prime and Climate Isabella Lövin

    Minister for Environment and Deputy Prime and Climate Isabella Lövin at the ceremony in the Great Synagogue.

    Photo: Ninni Andersson/Government Offices

  • Minister for Home Affairs Mikael Damberg

    Minister for Home Affairs Mikael Damberg spoke at a ceremony arranged by The Living History Forum at Raoul Wallenberg’s Square.

    Photo: Ninni Andersson//Government Offices

Prime Minister Stefan Löfven attended a memorial ceremony at Auschwitz-Birkenau to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the liberation. The memorial service began in Auschwitz and ended with a candle lighting ceremony in Birkenau.

Minister for Education Anna Ekström spoke at a memorial service arranged by the Council of Roma representatives in Malmö and then at a memorial service arranged by the Jewish Community of Malmö in the Synagogue of Malmö.

Minister for Home Affairs Mikael Damberg spoke at a ceremony arranged by The Living History Forum at Raoul Wallenberg’s Square and then at the memorial ceremony in the Great Synagogue of Stockholm. Minister for Environment and Deputy Prime and Climate Isabella Lövin, Minister for Justice and Migration Morgan Johansson and Minister for Financial Markets and Housing Per Bolund also participated at the ceremony in the Great Synagogue.

Minister for Culture and Democracy Amanda Lind visited the Jewish Community of Gothenburg and spoke at the memorial ceremony in the evening.

Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation Åsa Lindhagen spoke at the memorial ceremony at the Palais des Nations in Geneva.

Further Minister for Energy and Digital Development Anders Ygeman and Minister for Justice and Migration Morgan Johansson participated in a memorial service at the The Royal Dramatic Theatre.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, she was Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between the 5 February and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance since 5 February 2021.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, she was Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between the 5 February and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance since 5 February 2021.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation.