This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Press release from Ministry for Foreign Affairs

Ann Linde takes initiative at EU level for a ‘Digital 9’ group

Published

At the initiative of Minister for EU Affairs and Trade Ann Linde, the Government today welcomed a number of European ministerial colleagues to Stockholm to form a 'Digital 9' group (D9). The aim is to begin a new collaboration and, in doing so, take on a leading role in the EU when it comes to pushing forward the agenda on digitalisation issues and creating a digital single market within the EU.

"There is currently a need for renewed efforts focusing on what the EU is able to achieve and contribute. Sweden, together with the Baltic and the Benelux countries, can be considered digital frontrunners in Europe. We have made considerable progress on digital matters and also have the most to gain from the reforms proposed by the European Commission actually being implemented. Together, we are a strong voice when it comes to influencing the EU in the right direction," says Ms Linde.

Press contact

Darina Agha
Press Secretary to Minister for EU Affairs and Trade Ann Linde
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.