This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Press release from Ministry of Finance

Broad political agreement on expanded mandate for Finansinspektionen

Published

Following broad political discussions with the centre-right parties and the Left Party, the Government has agreed to expand the ability of Finansinspektionen (the Swedish financial supervisory authority) to take measures to counteract financial imbalances on the credit market, e.g. with regard to household indebtedness.

The proposal aims to counteract 'macroeconomic and financial stability risks', or risks to the economy and financial system.

"This agreement offers us a clearer and shorter process for implementing possible new requirements on the credit market. Finansinspektionen will receive a formal mandate, enabling it to draw up proposals for measures that will then be approved by the Government," says Minister for Financial Markets Per Bolund.

Some uncertainty arose in early 2015 concerning the legal mandate for Finansinspektionen to take measures with regard to amortisation requirements, among other things. The Government and other parties agreed at that time that the possibility of introducing an amortisation requirement should be clarified.

The parties have now agreed to give Finansinspektionen a broader mandate to take measures in future, in addition to the existing amortisation requirement. Since this type of measure may have macroeconomic impacts and may interfere with the finances of private individuals, there is reason to introduce a requirement that Finansinspektionen must obtain the Government's consent before any new regulations are adopted.

"It is important that there is an ability to act quickly should we see a continued sharp increase of household indebtedness," says Mr Bolund.

A memorandum containing proposals for new legislation will circulated for comment by the Ministry of Finance.

Press contact

Anna Söderström
Press Secretary to Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs Per Bolund
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Erik Willers
Deputy Director, Financial markets and Institutions Department
Phone +46 8 405 37 14

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.