This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Affairs.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Affairs.

Press release from Ministry for Foreign Affairs

Wallström and Lövin open SIPRI Stockholm Forum on Peace and Development

Published

The Ministry for Foreign Affairs and the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) are co-hosting the fourth annual Stockholm Forum on Peace and Development on 3–4 May.

Minister for Foreign Affairs Margot Wallström and Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate Isabella Lövin are delivering the Forum's opening address, together with other ministers from countries including Somalia and Liberia.

"In this context, SIPRI helps to bring together various actors from around the world to exchange experiences and provide practical advice on how to strengthen conflict prevention and peacebuilding efforts," says Ms Wallström. "It is very important, not least for our work on the UN Security Council, to learn about good practice from those working on the ground in countries affected by conflict."

"Development cooperation plays a key role for countries seeking peaceful conflict resolution. Our experience from the International Dialogue on Peacebuilding and Statebuilding may be an inspiration for many countries, and for the multilateral system," says Ms Lövin.

The Forum provides an opportunity for academics, politicians and civil society organisations to come together to discuss current research, develop policy and share good practice.

The theme of this year's Forum is 'Sustaining peace: what works?' The Sustaining Peace Agenda and the 2030 Agenda reflect global consensus and joint commitments from the UN at policy level. The Forum aims to identify how these commitments can be carried out at country level.

Forum participants include Jan Eliasson and a number of ministers from various conflict and post-conflict countries, as well as experts from the World Bank, the EU and the UN system. Many civil society representatives and academics are also attending.

For further information on SIPRI's Stockholm Forum on Peace and Development:
Ms Stephanie Blenckner, Communications Director, SIPRI
Telephone: +46 8 655 97 47
Mobile: +46 708 655 360
Email: blenckner@sipri.org

Press contact

Erik Wirkensjö
Press Secretary to Minister for Foreign Affairs Margot Wallström
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Annika Flensburg
Press Secretary to Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Affairs.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Affairs.