This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Largest ever investment in climate

Published

In the Budget Bill for 2018, the Government presents the largest ever investment in climate and the environment. In 2018, the Government wants to invest an additional SEK 5 billion in environment and climate efforts in Sweden and around the world to reduce emissions and create jobs and economic development in Sweden.

"We are now making major structural investments to adapt Sweden, including those targeted at industry and the transport sector. But we are also making investments so that sustainability is a natural a part of everyday activities. These include investments in solar cells, charging points and electric bikes," says Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate Isabella Lövin.

The initiatives cover a large number of measures that include country-wide investments to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases, adapt to renewable energy and safeguard biological diversity in oceans and on land. Special measures are also being presented to ensure flourishing and sustainable urban areas.

"Our generation must be able to pass on to our children a society in which the major environmental problems have been solved and where there are flourishing urban areas with healthy environments to grow up in. A lot remains to be done if we are to succeed with this – investments in sustainable development have been insufficient for far too long," says Ms Lövin.

The Government proposes historically large investments in the area of climate and the environment. For 2018, this means:

  • An increase of 109 per cent in expenditure area 20 (General environmental protection and nature conservation) compared with 2014. This means that we have more than doubled investments.
  • The budget includes a total of SEK 5 billion for investments in the area of climate and the environment in 2018.

The Budget Bill for 2018 is based on an agreement between the Government and the Left Party.

Press contact

Mikaela Kotschack
Press Secretary to Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate and Deputy Prime Minister Isabella Lövin
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Mobile +46 (0) 73 062 90 04
email to Mikaela Kotschack
Anna Söderström
Press Secretary to Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs Per Bolund
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.