This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 22 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 27 July 2017 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Between 3 October 2014 and 26 July 2017 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Employment.

Between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019 he was Minister for Education.

Between 3 October 2014 and 8 March 2018 she was Minister for Children, the Elderly and Gender Equality.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 22 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 27 July 2017 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Between 3 October 2014 and 26 July 2017 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Employment.

Between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019 he was Minister for Education.

Between 3 October 2014 and 8 March 2018 she was Minister for Children, the Elderly and Gender Equality.

Eight Swedish cabinet ministers to the Social Summit in Gothenburg

Published

The Prime Minister, together with the EU Commission President Jean-Claude Juncker has invited to a social summit focusing on the promotion of Fair Jobs and growth, in Gothenburg on Friday 17 November. Heads of State and heads of Governments together with other EU-member ministers will be in place.

Apart from the Prime minister the Swedish Government participates are:

- Minister for Employment and Integration Ylva Johansson
- Minister for Health and Social Affairs Annika Strandhäll
- Minister for Education Gustav Fridolin
- Minister for EU Affairs and Trade Ann Linde
- Minister for Enterprise and Innovation Mikael Damberg
- Minister for Children, the Elderly and Gender Equality Åsa Regnér
- Minister for Upper Secondary School and Adult Education and Training Anna Ekström

All government ministers will be available for media during the summit, contact respective press secretaries. In addition to the Swedish government, representatives from the EU Commission and EU countries, more than 30 different organizations and actors will attend the Summit on Fair Conditions and Growth in Göteborg, November 17, 2017.

The summit will bring together EU leaders, the social partners and other key stakeholders to discuss how to promote fair jobs and growth.

Press contact

Natali Sial
Press Secretary to Minister for Employment and Integration Ylva Johansson
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Victor Harju
Press Secretary to Minister for Health and Social Affairs Annika Strandhäll
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Sandra Ahlstrand
Political Adviser to Minister for Education Gustav Fridolin
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Sami Mashial
Acting Press Secretary to Minister for Children, the Elderly and Gender Equality
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Darina Agha
Press Secretary to Minister for EU Affairs and Trade Ann Linde
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Daniel Ferreira
Press Secretary to Minister for Enterprise and Innovation Mikael Damberg
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Helena Paues
Press Secretary to Minister for Upper Secondary School and Adult Education and Training Anna Ekström
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 22 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 27 July 2017 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Between 3 October 2014 and 26 July 2017 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Employment.

Between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019 he was Minister for Education.

Between 3 October 2014 and 8 March 2018 she was Minister for Children, the Elderly and Gender Equality.

Ministers on this page who have left the government

Between 22 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 27 July 2017 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Between 3 October 2014 and 26 July 2017 she was Minister for Social Security.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Employment.

Between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019 he was Minister for Education.

Between 3 October 2014 and 8 March 2018 she was Minister for Children, the Elderly and Gender Equality.

Short cuts