This content was published in the period between 3 October 2014 and 20 January 2019

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Press release from Ministry for Foreign Affairs

Canada to co-chair the International Dialogue on Peacebuilding and Statebuilding

Published

This is a press release published by both the Government of Sweden and the Government of Canada.

The Honourable Marie-Claude Bibeau, Minister of International Development and La Francophonie, and H.E. Isabella Lövin, Sweden's Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate and, Deputy Prime Minister, today announced that Canada will replace Sweden as the co-chair of the International Dialogue on Peacebuilding and Statebuilding. Sierra Leone currently serves as the other co-chair, representing the g7+ group.

The two co-chairs provide strategic direction and leadership to this forum for political dialogue, which brings together countries affected by conflict and fragility, development partners, and civil society.

Quotes

"Canada thanks Sweden for its commitment to the International Dialogue on Peacebuilding and Statebuilding. We look forward to working with our g7+ and civil society partners to continue the work on sustainable development, peace and security, which are not possible unless women and girls are empowered, participate meaningfully and have their human rights respected."
- Marie-Claude Bibeau, Minister of International Development and La Francophonie

"We are very happy that Canada and Minister Marie-Claire Bibeau has decided to take on this responsibility after Sweden on behalf of INCAF (the International Network on Conflict and Fragility). The International Dialogue on Peacebuilding and Statebuilding is a unique platform that gives fragile states and civil society a voice. The International Dialogue is an important and strategic platform for more inclusive approaches to peacebuilding and conflict prevention."
- Isabella Lövin, Minister of International Development Cooperation and Climate and, Deputy Prime Minister

Quick facts

  • Established in 2008, the International Dialogue on Peacebuilding and Statebuilding is composed of members of the International Network on Conflict and Fragility (INCAF), the g7+ group of fragile and conflict-affected states, and member organisations of the Civil Society Platform for Peacebuilding and Statebuilding.
  • Sweden has been the INCAF co-chair of the International Dialogue since 2015.
  • Other previous co-chairs include Denmark, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Finland, the Netherlands, Timor-Leste, and the United Kingdom.

Associated links

International Dialogue on Peacebuilding and Statebuilding

Contacts

Justine Lesage
Press Secretary
Office of the Minister of International Development and La Francophonie
343-203-5977
justine.lesage@international.gc.ca

Media Relations Office
Global Affairs Canada
343-203-7700
media@international.gc.ca
Follow us on Twitter: @CanadaDev
Like us on Facebook: Canada's international development - Global Affairs Canada

Press contact

Maud Larsen
Press Secretary to Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.