This content was published in the period between 21 January 2019 and 8 July 2021

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Higher Education and Research.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Finance.

Betweeen 21 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Public Administration.

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Higher Education and Research.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Finance.

Betweeen 21 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Public Administration.

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, she was Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019, he was Minister for Policy Coordination and Energy.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 June 2021 she was Minister for Rural Affairs.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between the 5 February and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance since 5 February 2021.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Employment.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Affairs.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, she was Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019, he was Minister for Policy Coordination and Energy.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 June 2021 she was Minister for Rural Affairs.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between the 5 February and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance since 5 February 2021.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Employment.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Affairs.

New state secretaries at the Government Offices

Published

The Government today appointed 31 state secretaries at the Government Offices. Former state secretaries have been dismissed from their positions. Most of the state secretaries have previously held corresponding positions at the Government Offices.

Prime Minister’s Office

The Government has appointed Nils Vikmång as the Prime Minister’s State Secretary. The Government has also appointed Madeleine Harby Samuelsson and Karin Wallensteen as state secretaries to Prime Minister Stefan Löfven.

The Government has appointed Paula Carvalho Olovsson as State Secretary to Minister for EU Affairs Hans Dahlgren.

The Government has appointed Mats Andersson and Maria Ferm as state secretaries in the coordinating committee at the Prime Minister’s Office.

Ministry of Employment

The Government has appointed Annika Dahl as State Secretary to Minister for Employment Ylva Johansson.

The Government has appointed Karin Strandås as State Secretary to Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation, Åsa Lindhagen.

Ministry of Finance

The Government has appointed Max Elger and Leif Jacobsson as state secretaries to Minister for Finance Magdalena Andersson.

The Government has appointed Ulf Holm and Elin Olsson as state secretaries to Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance, Per Bolund.

The Government has appointed Alejandro Firpo as State Secretary to Minister for Public Administration Ardalan Shekarabi.

Ministry of Defence

The Government has appointed Jan-Olof Lind as State Secretary to Minister for Defence Peter Hultqvist.

Ministry of Infrastructure

The Government has appointed Mattias Landgren as State Secretary to Minister for Infrastructure Tomas Eneroth.

The Government has appointed Sebastian De Toro as State Secretary to Minister for Energy and Digital Development Anders Ygeman.

Ministry of Justice

The Government has appointed Catharina Espmark and Lars Westbratt as state secretaries to Minister for Justice and Migration Morgan Johansson.

The Government has appointed Elisabeth Backteman as State Secretary to Minister for Home Affairs Mikael Damberg.

Ministry of Culture

The Government has appointed Helene Öberg as State Secretary to Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport, Amanda Lind.

Ministry of the Environment

The Government has appointed Eva Svedling and Gunvor Ericson as state secretaries to Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister, Isabella Lövin.

Ministry of Enterprise and Innovation

The Government has appointed Stina Billinger and Emil Högberg as state secretaries to Minister for Enterprise and Innovation Ibrahim Baylan.

The Government has appointed Per Callenberg as State Secretary to Minister for Rural Affairs Jennie Nilsson.

Ministry of Health and Social Affairs

The Government has appointed Maja Fjaestad as State Secretary to Minister for Health and Social Affairs Lena Hallengren.

Ministry of Education and Research

The Government has appointed Erik Nilsson as State Secretary to Minister for Education Anna Ekström.

The Government has appointed Malin Cederfeldt Östberg as State Secretary to Minister for Higher Education and Research Matilda Ernkrans.

Ministry for Foreign Affairs

The Government has appointed Annika Söder as State Secretary for Foreign Affairs to Minister for Foreign Affairs Margot Wallström.

The Government has apointed Per Olsson Fridh as State Secretary to Minister for International Development Cooperation Peter Eriksson.

The Government has appointed Niklas Johansson as State Secretary to Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs, Ann Linde.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Higher Education and Research.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Finance.

Betweeen 21 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Public Administration.

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Higher Education and Research.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Finance.

Betweeen 21 January 2019 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Public Administration.

Between 21 January 2019 and 9 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Trade, with responsibility for Nordic affairs.

Between 25 May 2016 and 20 January 2019 she was Minister for EU Affairs and Trade.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, she was Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019, he was Minister for Policy Coordination and Energy.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 June 2021 she was Minister for Rural Affairs.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between the 5 February and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance since 5 February 2021.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Employment.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Affairs.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, she was Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019, he was Minister for Policy Coordination and Energy.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 June 2021 she was Minister for Rural Affairs.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 3 October 2014 and 25 May 2016 she was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between the 5 February and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance since 5 February 2021.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Employment.

Between 3 October 2014 and 10 September 2019 she was Minister for Foreign Affairs.

Contact information