This content was published in the period between 21 January 2019 and 8 July 2021

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between the 5 February and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance since 5 February 2021.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between the 5 February and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance since 5 February 2021.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Sweden increases it support to combat violence against women and children

Published

In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, men’s violence against women and violence in close relationships is increasing. Sweden therefore intends to contribute SEK 122 million to efforts to eliminate men’s violence against women and violence in close relationships, combat violence against children and strengthen sexual and reproductive health and rights.

These funds will go to UN Women and the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), supplementing the recently decided funds to the Global Fund, the Global Partnership to End Violence Against Children and an increased appropriation to Sweden’s strategy for sexual and reproductive health and rights in sub-Saharan Africa.

Gender inequality, men’s violence against women and violence in close relationships are increasing around the world as a consequence of COVID-19. In addition, human rights are threatened as a result of the pandemic. We cannot accept that development gains are being reversed. Sweden is therefore providing further funding to this important work.

Violence against children is unacceptable, regardless of where in the world it occurs. Combating violence against children is a priority issue for the Government, and the fact that we are now providing operational support to the Global Partnership is part of this effort. The Partnership provides support to projects that combat violence against children, primarily in low- and middle-income countries.

FACTS

  • Sweden intends to allocate SEK 51 million to UN Women (Government decision 26 November 2020)
  • Sweden intends to allocate SEK 71 million to UNFPA (Government decision 26 November 2020)
  • Sweden will allocate SEK 6.75 million to the Global Partnership (decision taken 3 November 2020)
  • Sweden’s long-term efforts for sexual and reproductive health and rights in sub-Saharan Africa has been increased by SEK 40 million (decision taken 29 October 2020)

 

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between the 5 February and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance since 5 February 2021.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between the 5 February and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance since 5 February 2021.

Between 21 January 2019 and 5 February 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality, with responsibility for anti-discrimination and anti-segregation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.