This content was published in the period between 21 January 2019 and 8 July 2021

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Press release from Ministry for Foreign Affairs

Today, Minister Peter Eriksson announces that he is resigning as Swedish Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Published

– I have worked in a number of different roles in politics for three decades. Now is the time to leave room for new green voices who want to fight for a sustainable world.

Peter Eriksson has worked as a politician for thirty years and has held positions of trust as chairman of the municipal board, as an parliamentarian in the Swedish parliament, as party leader for the Swedish Green Party, as an parliamentarian in the European parliament, as Minister for Housing, Minister for Digitalisation and as Minister for International Development Cooperation.

– Being Minister for International Development Cooperation is perhaps the most meaningful thing I have done. Swedish development assistance makes life worth living for millions of people every day, says Peter Eriksson, Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Press contact

Robert Englund
Press Secretary to Minister for International Development Cooperation Peter Eriksson
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 21 January 2019 and 17 December 2020 he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019 he was Minister for Housing and Digital Development.