This content was published in the period between 9 July 2021 and 30 November 2021

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Press release from Ministry of Justice

Supplementary provisions as a result of Brexit entering into force

Published

Today, 15 July 2021, the Act containing supplementary provisions on cooperation in criminal matters between the European Union and the United Kingdom enters into force.

The provisions of the Act supplement certain parts of the agreement between the EU and the UK and concern cooperation on the surrender of suspected or convicted persons and the enforcement of decisions on confiscation of property.

The surrender of suspected or convicted persons is carried out in essentially the same manner as under the European arrest warrant. However, Sweden will not surrender its own citizens to the UK. In addition, surrender for political offences may be refused.

In Sweden, prosecutors and general courts are judicial authorities with the competence to take decisions in cases involving the surrender of suspected or convicted persons to and from Sweden.

The supplementary provisions also include cooperation in the enforcement of decisions on confiscation of property in both Sweden and the UK. This means for example that the Swedish Enforcement Authority can request that a Swedish decision on confiscation be enforced in the UK.

Press contact

Mirjam Kontio
Press Secretary to Minister for Home Affairs Mikael Damberg
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
Per Strängberg
Press Secretary to Minister for Home Affairs Mikael Damberg
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.