Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Higher Education and Research.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Finance.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Higher Education and Research.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Finance.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 5 February 2021 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality and Housing, with responsibility for urban development, anti-segregation and anti-discrimination.

Between 1 October 2019 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Public Administration.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, she was Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport.

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019, he was Minister for Policy Coordination and Energy.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 5 February 2021 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality and Housing, with responsibility for urban development, anti-segregation and anti-discrimination.

Between 1 October 2019 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Public Administration.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, she was Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport.

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019, he was Minister for Policy Coordination and Energy.

Sweden’s new Government

Published

Today in the Riksdag, Prime Minister Stefan Löfven announced the ministers who will serve in the Government. The change of government will take place at a Council of State at the Royal Palace presided over by His Majesty The King. The Council of State will begin at 14.15.

Sweden’s new Government consists of the Prime Minister and 21 ministers.

Prime Minister’s Office

Prime Minister

Stefan Löfven

Minister for EU Affairs

Hans Dahlgren

Ministry of Employment

Minister for Employment

Eva Nordmark

Minister for Gender Equality and Housing, with responsibility for urban development, anti-segregation and anti-discrimination

Märta Stenevi

Ministry of Finance

Minister for Finance

Magdalena Andersson

Minister for Public Administration

Lena Micko

Minister for Financial Markets and Deputy Minister for Finance

Åsa Lindhagen

Ministry of Defence

Minister for Defence

Peter Hultqvist

Ministry of Infrastructure

Minister for Infrastructure

Tomas Eneroth

Minister for Energy and Digital Development

Anders Ygeman

Ministry of Justice

Minister for Justice and Migration

Morgan Johansson

Minister for Home Affairs

Mikael Damberg

Ministry of Culture

Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport

Amanda Lind

Ministry of the Environment

Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister

Per Bolund

Ministry of Enterprise and Innovation

Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation

Ibrahim Baylan

Ministry of Health and Social Affairs

Minister for Health and Social Affairs

Lena Hallengren

Minister for Social Security

Ardalan Shekarabi

Ministry of Education and Research

Minister for Education

Anna Ekström

Minister for Higher Education and Research

Matilda Ernkrans

Ministry for Foreign Affairs

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Ann Linde

Minister for International Development Cooperation

Per Olsson Fridh

Minister for Foreign Trade and Nordic Affairs

Anna Hallberg

 

Press contact

Odd Guteland
Head of the Press Department, Prime Minister’s Office
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00
email to Odd Guteland, via senior registry clerk
Agnetha Boström
Deputy Head of Press Department, Prime Minister’s Office
Phone (switchboard) +46 8 405 10 00

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Higher Education and Research.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Finance.

Ministers on this page who have changed areas of responsibility

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Energy and Digital Development.

Between 3 October 2014 - 27 July 2017 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Betweeen 21 January 2021 - 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Home Affairs.

Between 03 October 2014 – 21 January 2021 he was Minister for Enterprise and Innovation.

Between 21 January 2019 - 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Higher Education and Research.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Finance.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 5 February 2021 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality and Housing, with responsibility for urban development, anti-segregation and anti-discrimination.

Between 1 October 2019 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Public Administration.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, she was Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport.

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019, he was Minister for Policy Coordination and Energy.

Ministers on this page who have left the Government

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021 he was Minister for Environment and Climate, and Deputy Prime Minister.

Between 1 October 2019 and 5 February 2021 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Housing, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 1 October 2019 he was Minister for Financial Markets and Consumer Affairs, Deputy Minister for Finance.

Between 3 October 2014 and 30 November 2021 he was Prime Minister. 

Between 5 February 2021 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Gender Equality and Housing, with responsibility for urban development, anti-segregation and anti-discrimination.

Between 1 October 2019 and 30 November 2021 she was Minister for Public Administration.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, she was Minister for Culture and Democracy, with responsibility for sport.

Between 5 February and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for International Development Cooperation.

Between 21 January 2019 and 30 November 2021, he was Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation.

Between 25 May 2016 and 21 January 2019, he was Minister for Policy Coordination and Energy.